Lockhart v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. Sys. of Ga.
[…] Nevertheless, when the trial court determines a jurisdictional issue based upon conflicting factual issues, on appeal, the court's finding on a factual issue will be sustained if there is evidence which authorizes the finding.3

Specifically, the trial court found that Lockhart's claim fell within an exception to the state's waiver of sovereign immunity under OCGA § 50–21–24(7), “which provides that [t]he state shall have no liability for losses resulting from: ... [a]ssault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, or interference with contractual rights.”