Zephaniah v. Ga. Clinic, P.C.
[…] 5 See Dove , 316 Ga. App. at 9, 729 S.E.2d 58 (punctuation omitted).

7 Id. (punctuation omitted).

8 Health Mgmt. Assocs., Inc. v. Bazemore , 286 Ga. App. 285, 286, 648 S.E.2d 749 (2007) ; see OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) ("In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice ... the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.").

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Goodwin v. Iowa Dist. Court, 18-0737
    • United States
    • Iowa Supreme Court
    • December 20, 2019
    .... . . ." (alterations in original) (quoting Oliphant v. Comm'r of Corr., 877 A.2d 761, 766 (Conn. 2005))); Zephaniah v. Ga.