Lombardi v. Montgomery County
[…] Because of the nature of its ruling, the trial court did not address the second prong of the Commission's findings.

The Knowledge Requirement of LE § 9-711(a)(2)

Appellant avers that the circuit court erred when it ruled that the two-year statute of limitations began to run when he was first diagnosed with hypertension--i.e., when he should have known that his hypertension was causally related to his former employment as a firefighter. Instead, appellant insists, the statute of limitations began to run when he first had actual knowledge that his disability was linked to his occupation.

Section 9-711(a) of the Act, the limitations section at issue, in relevant part, reads:

(a) Filing claim.--If a covered employee suffers a disablement or death as a result of an occupational disease, the covered employee ... shall file a claim with the Commission within 2 years ... after the date:

(1) of disablement or death; or

(2) when the covered employee ... first had actual knowledge that the disablement was caused by the employment. [Emphasis added.]

In undertaking an analysis of this section, we must first set forth the principles that guide our interpretation of a statute. Our end, in this respect, is to determine the intent of the Legislature when it adopted the section now in dispute. State v.