Long Island Pine Barrens Soc'y, Inc. v. Cent. Pine Barrens Joint Planning
[…] The Supreme Court denied the CPLR article 78 petition on the ground that the petitioners lacked standing to maintain the proceeding. The court further held, in the alternative, that the challenged determination was not arbitrary and capricious. This appeal ensued.

Contrary to JCJC's initial contention, the petitioners' notice of appeal, which recites that they appeal “from a Judgment ... dismissing [the] Petition due to lack of standing,” does not limit their appeal solely to the issue of standing. CPLR 5515 provides that a notice of appeal “shall designate the party taking the appeal, the judgment or order or specific part of the judgment or order appealed from and the court to which the appeal is taken” (CPLR 5515[1] ). This requirement is jurisdictional ( see Rich v. Manhattan Ry. Co., 150 N.Y. 542, 546, 44 N.E. 1097), and [b]y taking an appeal from only a part of a judgment or order, a party waives its right to appeal from the remainder thereof” ( City of Mount Vernon v. Mount Vernon Hous.