Long Island Power Authority v. Shoreham-Wading River Cent. School Dist.
[…] As noted, the action seeks an interpretation of that provision of the Public Authorities Law that obligates LIPA to make PILOTS. Generally, the resolution of the issues raised by the parties will determine when and in what amount PILOTS are to be made.

Upon the parties' respective motions for summary judgment, the Supreme Court generally upheld the positions of LIPA and LILCO as to when PILOTS are to commence and how they are to be determined.

Public Authorities Law § 1020-q(1) provides as follows:

" § 1020-q. Payments in lieu of taxes

"1. Each year after property theretofore owned by LILCO is acquired by the authority by any means authorized by this title and, as a consequence, is removed from the tax rolls, the authority shall make payments in lieu of taxes to municipalities and school districts equal to the taxes and assessments which would have been received from year to year by each such jurisdiction if such acquisition had not occurred, except for such taxing jurisdictions which tax the Shoreham plant, in which case the in lieu of tax payments shall in the first year after the acquisition be equal to one hundred percent of the taxes and assessments which would have been received by such taxing jurisdictions. In each succeeding year such in lieu of tax payments shall be decreased by ten percent until such time as such payments equal taxes and assessments which would have been levied on such plant in a nonoperative state" (L.1986, ch. 517, § 1).

The plaintiffs take the position that LIPA's PILOT obligation commenced on March 1, 1992, the day after Shoreham was transferred.