Long Island Power Authority v. Shoreham-Wading River Cent. School Dist.
[…] PER CURIAM.

In this declaratory judgment action, we are called upon to construe that section of the Long Island Power Authority Act that obligates the plaintiff Long Island Power Authority to make certain payments in lieu of taxes to the defendants, the taxing jurisdictions within which the Shoreham nuclear power plant is located.

I

In 1986, the Legislature determined that "a situation threatening the economy, health and safety" existed on Long Island due to "[c]onstantly escalating and excessive costs of electricity" (Public Authorities Law § 1020-a). As a result of these increased costs, there developed "a lack of confidence that * * * electricity can be supplied in a reliable, efficient and economic manner by the Long Island lighting company" (Public Authorities Law § 1020-a). The direct cause of these excessive costs and lack of confidence was the "imprudent" construction of the Shoreham nuclear power plant (hereinafter Shoreham) by the Long Island Lighting Company (hereinafter LILCO).