Lorain City School Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. State Employment Relations Bd., 87-1859
[…] On either count, we find the judgment of the court of appeals to be in error and, therefore, reverse that judgment.

I

R.C. 4117.13(D) provides that in an appeal to the court of common pleas of a final order of SERB involving an unfair labor practice, " * * * [t]he findings of the board as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole, are conclusive." Further, R.C. 4117.08(C) states, in part, that an " * * * employer is not required to bargain on subjects reserved to the management and direction of the governmental unit except as affect wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment * * *." Thus, the question is: Was there substantial evidence to support SERB's finding that appellee's unilateral changes "affect[ed]" the nurses' conditions of employment and, therefore, provisions of the collective bargaining agreement?