Lowe v. Pima County
[…] This appeal followed.3

Discussion
I. Ownership of disputed property

¶ 11 The Lowes maintain the superior court erred by failing to enter a default judgment in their favor and against the Marks. See n. 2, supra. They contend they "own the disputed property, subject to no claim in favor of Pima County or the public." According to the Lowes, the county never properly accepted the Marks' dedication and thereafter they adversely possessed the property from the Marks. See A.R.S. § 12-521(A)(1) ("`Adverse possession' means an actual and visible appropriation of the land, commenced and continued under a claim of right inconsistent with and hostile to the claim of another."); A.R.S. § 12-526(A) (adverse possession requires cultivation, use, and enjoyment of property for ten years); see also Tenney v. Luplow, 103 Ariz. 363, 366-68, 442 P.2d 107, 110-12 (1968); cf. Geronimo Hotel, Inc. v.