Loyal v. Norfolk Southern Corp.
[…] Callen v. Pennsylvania R. Co., 332 U.S. 625, 630, 68 S.Ct. 296, 92 L.Ed. 242 (1948); Eubanks v. CSX Transp., supra at 618, 478 S.E.2d 387.

Here, however, Loyal does not claim fraud, mutual mistake, or lack of consideration. He concedes that he knowingly and voluntarily signed the release in exchange for the $50,000. Instead, Loyal claims that the release is void as a matter of law because it serves to exempt Norfolk Southern from FELA liability which is proscribed by 45 USC § 55, which states: "Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this act, shall to that extent be void."