Lucero v. Van Wie
[…] Instead, the parties entered into a freely negotiated contract, which contained an "as is" clause. The "as is" clause provided that the buyer acknowledged she had been provided an opportunity to inspect the premises and had so inspected and accepted the property "as is." We now address whether a party to a private transaction can contractually waive entitlement to a real estate disclosure statement as contemplated by statute. We conclude that nothing in the statutory framework precludes that possibility.

[¶ 9.] SDCL 43-4-38 provides in relevant part: "The seller of residential real property shall furnish to a buyer a completed copy of the disclosure statement before the buyer makes a written offer." This disclosure shall be made "in good faith." SDCL 43-4-41; Engelhart, 1997 SD 124, ¶ 10, 570 N.W.2d at 552. However, SDCL 43-4-42 provides that transfer is not invalidated for failure to comply with these disclosure statutes. SDCL 43-4-42 provides: