Lucero v. Van Wie
[…] We now address whether a party to a private transaction can contractually waive entitlement to a real estate disclosure statement as contemplated by statute. We conclude that nothing in the statutory framework precludes that possibility.

[¶ 9.] SDCL 43-4-38 provides in relevant part: "The seller of residential real property shall furnish to a buyer a completed copy of the disclosure statement before the buyer makes a written offer." This disclosure shall be made "in good faith." SDCL 43-4-41; Engelhart, 1997 SD 124, ¶ 10, 570 N.W.2d at 552. However, SDCL 43-4-42 provides that transfer is not invalidated for failure to comply with these disclosure statutes. SDCL 43-4-42 provides:

A transfer that is subject to §§ 43-4-37 to 43-44, inclusive, is not invalidated solely because a person fails to comply with §§ 43-4-37 to 43-4-44, inclusive. However, a person who intentionally or who negligently violates §§ 43-4-37 to 43-4-44, inclusive, is liable to the buyer for the amount of the actual damages and repairs suffered by the buyer as a result of the violation or failure. A court may also award the buyer costs and attorney fees. Nothing in this section shall preclude or restrict any other rights or remedies of the buyer.

[¶ 10.] In applying legislative enactments, we must accept them as written. South Dakota Subsequent Injury Fund v. Casualty Reciprocal Exchange, 1999 SD 2, ¶ 17, 589 N.W.2d 206, 209. This Court has frequently stated: