Luis M. v. Superior Court of L. A. Cnty.
[…] (a) - (f).)

The Graffiti Program authorizes a city or county to calculate and recover restitution based on average costs rather than requiring individualized proof under the general provisions of section 730.6. Specifically, section 742.14, subdivision (a), permits adoption of a city or county ordinance authorizing a probation officer to recoup, through juvenile court proceedings, the costs of graffiti remediation. The ordinance must include findings of "the average costs per unit of measure incurred by ... law enforcement ... in identifying and apprehending" violators of certain crimes.6 ( § 742.14, subd. (b).) Further, if the city or county has authorized the use of public funds to remediate graffiti ( Gov.Code, § 53069.3 ), the ordinance must include findings of "the average cost ... per unit of measure of removing graffiti and other inscribed material, and of repairing and replacing property of the types frequently defaced with graffiti ... that cannot be removed cost effectively." ( § 742.14, subd. (c).)