Luis R, Matter of
[…] The punishment is not for past crimes, but for the present one. The present conviction merely triggers the statute which may result in additional punishment. People v. Starks, 78 Misc.2d 87, 355 N.Y.S.2d 906 (Sup.Ct., Queens Co. 1974), aff'd 53 A.D.2d 1066, 385 N.Y.S. 695 (2nd Dept. 1976); People v. Pray, 50 A.D.2d 987, 376 N.Y.S.2d 691 (3rd Dept. 1975); People v. Kelly, --- N.Y.S.2d ---- (Sup.Ct., Kings Co. 1979); People v. Matthews, 87 Misc.2d 327, 384 N.Y.S.2d 939 (Sup.Ct., Westchester Co. 1976).

Remaining for consideration is respondent's contention that F.C.A. § 750 is in conflict with sections 117(b), 254-a and 731(2) of the Family Court Act. F.C.A. § 750(1) provides:

"All reports or memoranda prepared or obtained by the probation service shall be deemed confidential information . . . . Such reports or memoranda Shall not be furnished to the court prior to the completion of the fact-finding hearing and the making of the required findings (emphasis added)."

The Probation Department's reports and memoranda must contain the respondent's prior delinquency findings. 9 N.Y.C.R.R. 350.4(a)(c), General Order No. 17-77, Probation Department, City of New York, December 21, 1977, section 200.04, 200.08.