Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co. v. Manasco
[…] Under section 410.169 of the Act, the hearing officer's decision is final absent a timely appeal. TEX. LAB.CODE § 410.169. A party has fifteen days after the decision is received from the hearing officer in which to appeal. Id. § 410.202. 2 Manasco chose not to appeal the September 22, 1993 decision assigning him a seven percent impairment rating.
The court of appeals held that the district court could consider evidence of Manasco's substantial change of condition under section 410.307, even though he did not appeal his original impairment rating. Section 410.307 states, "evidence of the extent of impairment is not limited to that presented to the commission if the court, after a hearing, finds that there is a substantial change of condition." TEX. LAB.CODE § 410.307(a).