Harris County Emergency Services v. Miller
[…] See Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 504.011(1)-(3). The Appeals Panel reinstated earlier compensable-injury determination of the benefit-review conference and ordered HCESD to pay medical and income benefits in accordance with the Labor Code and TWCC rules.

D. This Litigation

HCESD timely filed its petition in the district court for judicial review to set aside the TWCC Appeals Panel's decision and to obtain declaratory relief.5 See Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 410.252 (Vernon 1996) ("A party may seek judicial review by filing suit not later than the 40th day after... the decision of the appeals panel...."); see also id. § 504.011(1) (providing for self-insurer method of providing coverage).