Lunsford v. Deatherage
[…] But no other language in the contract suggests that the precise identity of the arbitrator is essential to any other term in the contract. "The essential terms of unperformed promises must be stated; details or particulars need not." Shellabarger v. Shellabarger , 317 S.W.3d 77, 82 (Mo. App. E.D. 2010) (internal quotations omitted).

Assuming, arguendo , that the arbitrator's precise identity is a matter the parties agreed to agree upon in the future, the arbitration clause does not thereby lose all meaning. Section 435.360 is not limited to remedying missing or unconscionable terms. It allows the court to appoint an arbitrator "if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed [.]" Section 435.360 (emphasis added). Therefore, simply because the selection of an "appropriate and authorized arbitration entity" by the parties to the contract might fail, the basic agreement to allow Contractor to elect arbitration to resolve...

To continue reading

Request your trial