Lynchburg Division of Social Services v. Cook, Record No. 2792-05-3 (Va. App. 2/6/2007)
[…] Instead, LDSS argues that a petition for review of the foster care plan, pursuant to Code § 16.1-282, or a petition for a permanency planning hearing, pursuant to Code § 16.1-282.1, must be filed in order for the custody issue to be properly before the J&DR. We disagree with LDSS.

Code §§ 16.1-281, 16.1-282, and 16.1-282.1(A) delineate the steps that a local department of social services must take in order to make any decision relevant to the placement of a child, or which affects an individual's parental rights to that child. Specifically, Code § 16.1-281 requires LDSS to create a "foster care plan" in situations where "legal custody of a child is given to a local board of social services or a child welfare agency." Moreover, LDSS must file a specific petition in the juvenile and domestic relations district court to initiate a foster care review hearing or a permanency planning hearing.