Lyons v. Norris
[…] May v. State, 672 So.2d 1310 (Ala.1995). Subsequently, in Ex parte Smith, 698 So.2d 219, 224 (Ala.1997), this Court agreed with the Court of Criminal Appeals that § 15-12-21, Ala.Code 1975, authorizes payment to a court-appointed attorney for overhead expenses reasonably incurred in the defense of an indigent defendant. However, as expressed in both § 15-12-21 and May, before counsel is entitled to be reimbursed for those expenses, the trial court must approve the expenses in advance.

At the time the attorneys commenced this action, § 15-12-21(d), Ala.Code 1975, provided as follows:

"(d) Counsel appointed in [indigent] cases ... shall be entitled to receive for their services a fee to be approved by the trial court. The amount of such fee shall be based on the number of hours spent by the attorney in working on such case and shall be computed at the rate of $40.00 per hour for time expended in court and $20.00 per hour for time reasonably expended out of court in the preparation of such case. The total fees to any one attorney in any one case, from the time of appointment through the trial of the case, including motions for new trial, shall not, however, exceed $1,000.00, except as follows: In cases where the original case involves a capital offense or a charge which carries a possible sentence of life without parole, the limits shall be $1,000.00 for out-of-court work, plus payment for all in-court work, said work to be billed at the aforementioned rates. Counsel shall also be entitled to be reimbursed for any expenses reasonably incurred in such defense to be approved in advance by the trial court. Retrials of a case shall be considered a new case."

(Emphasis added.)2

The current dispute turns on the meaning attributed to the phrase "approved in advance by the trial court." The attorneys argue that that phrase allows the trial court to approve their expenses at any point before they submit their claims for payment.