M.C. Tank Transp. v. Stephens
[…] In a single order, the trial court denied the motion for a protective order and granted the motion seeking a medical exam of Thomas. After the trial court refused their request for a certificate of immediate review, M. C. Tank and Thomas filed the current appeal from the trial court's discovery order. The appellees have moved to dismiss the appeal arguing that this Court lacks jurisdiction. We agree.

As a general rule, a right of direct appeal lies only from a final judgment - that is, where the case is no longer pending below. OCGA 5-6-34 (a) (1). See also State v. White 354 Ga.App. 214, 215 (840 S.E.2d 697) (2020) ("[g]enereally, an order is final and appealable when it leaves no issues remaining to be resolved, constitutes the court's final ruling on the merits of the action, and leaves the parties with no further recourse in the trial court") (citation and punctuation omitted). Here, the trial court's ruling on the discovery motions does not constitute a final order under OCGA 5-6-34 (a), as the case remains pending below. See Johnson & Johnson v.