MAC Amusement Co. v. State Dept. of Revenue
[…] It believes that MAC's monopoly rights and favorable location are inseparable from the leasehold and thus are taxable.

In light of the tax's purpose, the portion of the rent attributable to favorable location, and to having access to the "stream of commerce," must be taxable. The city expends large sums to promote activities and to provide services within the Center. To the extent that the court's ruling exempts the rent traceable to that "access" and location, it defeats the purpose of the tax.

A similar conclusion is suggested by RCW 82.29A.020(2)(b), which provides:

If it shall be determined by the department of revenue ... that such leasehold interest has not been ... negotiated under circumstances ... clearly showing that the contract rent was the maximum attainable by the lessor, the department may establish a taxable rent computation for use in determining the tax payable under authority granted in this chapter based upon the following criteria: (i) Consideration shall be given to rental being paid to other lessors by lessees of similar property for similar purposes over similar periods of time ...

(Italics ours.) That statute, though not directly applicable to this case, suggests that taxable rent is at least that rent paid for similar property used for similar purposes. The similar purposes and property restriction, in turn, connotes that location is a factor in the tax equation.