MAC Amusement Co. v. State Dept. of Revenue
[…] Thus, the exemptive language must be construed in light of the purpose for the tax. Id. That purpose, as revealed by RCW 82.29A.010, is as follows:

The legislature hereby recognizes ... that private lessees of ... public properties receive substantial benefits from governmental services provided by units of government.

The legislature finds that lessees of publicly owned property are entitled to those same governmental services and does hereby provide for a leasehold excise tax to fairly compensate governmental units for services rendered to such lessees of publicly owned property.

I

RCW 82.29A.030 provides:

There is hereby levied and shall be collected a leasehold excise tax on the act or privilege of occupying or using publicly owned real or personal property through a leasehold interest on and after January 1, 1976, at a rate of twelve percent of taxable rent ...

For the purposes of this case, the taxable rent is the "contract rent," which is defined as