Seattle-King County Council of Camp Fire v. State Dept. of Revenue, SEATTLE-KING
[…] I. Retroactivity of the Statute
A. The Constitutional Challenges
1. Const. art. 8, §§ 5, 7

In affirming the trial court's application of the 1983 amendments to § 810, we reject the State's position that Const. art. 8, §§ 5 and 7 preclude the Legislature from repealing taxes which are vested in the State prior to the effective date of the repealing statute.

Const. art. 8, § 5 provides, "The credit of the state shall not, in any manner be given or loaned to, or in aid of, any individual, association, company or corporation." Const. art. 8, § 7 similarly precludes cities and other municipal corporations from giving "any money, or property, or loan[ing] its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation ..."

Based on its theory of vesting, the State contends that repealing a tax which has come due constitutes a gift of credit or money to the affected taxpayer. While "tax money heretofore collected validly cannot be refunded simply on the basis of the retroactive repeal" (italics ours) Yakima v.