Makin ex rel. Russell v. Hawaii, CV 98-00997 DAE.
[…] Fourth, the DHS determines what the appropriate level of care for the individual is under the circumstances. Fifth, if they qualify for the HCBS-MR program the individuals are admitted based on priorities provided in a state admission policy written on November 9, 1998.4

However, since the demand for HCBS-MR exceeds the available state funding for the program, a wait list exists. The DOH administers this wait list, which is comprised of people who meet the HCBS-MR requirements and request the services, but for whom a space in the program is not available. HRS § 333F-6(c) states that the DOH must keep "wait lists of all individuals who are eligible for services and supports, but for whom services and supports have not been...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Lewis v. New Mexico Dept. of Health
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of New Mexico
    • 5 d2 Agosto d2 2003
    ...if settings were available for the services plaintiffs requested. Id. at 80 (emphasis added).