Malerba v. Cessna Aircraft Co.
[…] actions for a contribution within the context of a product liability claim, 5 must meet the provisions of General Statutes § 52-572o(e) as a precondition to the initiation of the contribution action, i.e., the entry of a judgment against the joint tortfeasors and actual payment by one of them to the original claimant or an agreement by one of the tortfeasors to pay the claimant which is thereafter fully executed. 6 While § 52-572o (e) establishes preconditions to the initiation of a contribution action, this statute must be construed in harmony, if that is possible, with General Statutes § 52-102a(a), which authorizes the impleading of third parties by a defendant in a civil action without such preconditions. This latter provision states in relevant part: "A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." (Emphasis added.) 7

General Statutes § 52-102a is similar in content to General Statutes § 52-577a(b) which is the statute of limitations in product liability actions.