Malerba v. Cessna Aircraft Co.
[…] This latter provision states in relevant part: "A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." (Emphasis added.) 7

General Statutes § 52-102a is similar in content to General Statutes § 52-577a(b) which is the statute of limitations in product liability actions. This latter statute provides: "In any [product liability] action a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim, if such third party defendant is served with the third party complaint within one year from the date the cause of action brought under subsection (a) of this section is returned to court." While § 52-577a(b) omits the words "to him" which are found in § 52-102a, the failure to identify specifically to whom the impleaded third party may be liable does not preclude parallel treatment of the two statutes in view of their otherwise similar language. Link v.