Malloy v. City of Westlake
[…] Civ.R. 1(C).

Although this court has never addressed itself to the issue of whether the requirement of serving the Attorney General under R.C. 2721.12 is a jurisdictional matter, it is clear from the origins and nature of the declaratory judgment action in Ohio, the mandatory language used in R.C. 2721.12, as well as decisions of other jurisdictions construing similar language requiring service upon the Attorney General, that the requirement is jurisdictional.

R.C. 2721.02 of the Declaratory Judgments Act provides:

"Courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. * * * "

Although this provision does not extend the jurisdiction of courts over new subject matter (State ex rel. Foreman v. Bellefontaine Municipal Court (1967), 12 Ohio St.2d 26, 28, 231 N.E.2d 70; paragraph three of the syllabus in Sessions v.