Marana Unified School Dist. No. 6 v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 2
[…] CourtArizona Court of Appeals
DeConcini McDonald Brammer Yetwin & Lacy, P.C. by Spencer A. Smith and William B. Hanson, Tucson, for plaintiff/appellee
OPINION

BIRDSALL, Chief Judge.

This appeal arises from a complaint filed by the appellee, Marana Unified School District, seeking judgment on a bid bond given by appellants, L.G. Lefler, Inc., doing business as Defco Construction Company, principal, and the Aetna Casualty and Surety Company, surety. The bond was provided pursuant to A.R.S. § 34-201(A)(3) because Defco submitted a bid proposal to construct a junior high school building for the appellee. The statute provides:

3. That every proposal shall be accompanied by a certified check, cashier's check or a surety bond for five per cent of the amount of the bid included in the proposal as a guarantee that the contractor will enter into a contract to perform the proposal in accordance with the plans and specifications, or as liquidated damages in event of failure or refusal of the contractor to enter into the contract. The certified check, cashier's check or surety bond shall be returned to the contractors whose proposals are not accepted, and to the successful contractor upon the execution of a satisfactory bond and contract as provided in this article.

Although Defco was the low bidder, it refused to enter into a contract with the appellee because it had made a mathematical mistake in its proposal.