Maricopa Cnty. v. Viola
[…] Further, while courts may consider an agency's interpretation of a statute it is authorized to implement, the agency's interpretation is not binding legal authority and cannot be inconsistent with statutory provisions. See Cent. Citrus Co. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue , 157 Ariz. 562, 565-66, 760 P.2d 562, 565–66 (App. 1988) ; Stewart Title & Tr. of Tucson v. Pima County , 156 Ariz. 236, 243, 751 P.2d 552, 559 (App. 1987) ; Thomas & King, Inc. v. City of Phoenix , 208 Ariz. 203, 206, ¶ 8, 92 P.3d 429, 432 (App. 2004) ; cf. A.R.S. § 12-910(E) ( ).
¶12 As noted above, § 42-11054 requires that a property's "current usage" be "included in the formula for reaching a determination of full cash value" of the property. A.R.S. § 42-11054(C)(1). They are low-income complexes with restrictions on the rent that may be charged and the incomes and tenants who may occupy them. Most significantly, LIHTC property rental prices are set below the market rates of conventional housing.