Mario WW v. Kristin XX.
[…] We affirm. The paramount concern for a court in a paternity proceeding is the child's best interests (see Matter of Juanita A. v. Kenneth Mark N., 15 N.Y.3d 1, 5, 904 N.Y.S.2d 293, 930 N.E.2d 214 [2010] ; Matter of Christopher YY. v. Jessica ZZ., 159 A.D.3d 18, 22, 69 N.Y.S.3d 887 [2018], lv denied 31 N.Y.3d 909, 81 N.Y.S.3d 367, 106 N.E.3d 750 [2018] ; Matter of Kristen D. v. Stephen D., 280 A.D.2d 717, 719, 719 N.Y.S.2d 771 [2001] ). Family Ct Act § 532(a) governs applications for genetic testing and provides, in relevant part, that a court should not order genetic testing where "it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of ... equitable estoppel, or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman" (see Matter of Schenectady County Dept. of Social Servs. v. Joshua BB., 168 A.D.3d 1244, 1244, 92 N.Y.S.3d 430 [2019] ; see also Family Ct Act § 418[a] ). Although a child born during a marriage is presumed to be the legitimate child of the married couple (see Matter of Beth R. v.