Christopher YY. v. Jessica ZZ.
[…] Family Court denied the motion to dismiss and ordered genetic testing. With permission of this Court, the mother appeals.3

Pursuant to Family Ct Act § 532(a), when a paternity petition is filed, Family Court, "on the court's own motion or the motion of any party, shall order the mother, her child and the alleged father to submit to one or more genetic marker or DNA tests." However, this directive is qualified by an exception providing that "[n]o such test shall be ordered ... upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel, or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a