Marquette Venture Partners Ii v. Leonesio
[…] Specifically, Marquette argues that § 12–2102(C) precludes us from exercising appellate jurisdiction to consider the cross-appeal claims that challenge the sufficiency of the evidence.

¶ 6 We independently review whether we have jurisdiction to address an appellate issue. Engel v. Landman, 221 Ariz. 504, 508, ¶ 10, 212 P.3d 842, 846 (App.2009). Appellate jurisdiction is limited by statute. Eaton v. Unified Sch. Dist. No. 1, 122 Ariz. 391, 392, 595 P.2d 183, 184 (App.1979). Section 12–2101 (2003) specifies when the court may take jurisdiction, and § 12–2102(A) includes the requirement that we “review any intermediate orders involving the merits of the action and necessarily affecting the judgment, and all orders and rulings assigned as error, whether a motion for a new trial was made or not.”

I.

¶ 7 Section 12–2102(C), however, provides “an exception” to the broad scope of review granted under § 12–2102(A). Lewis v. S. Pac. Co., 105 Ariz. 582, 583, 469 P.2d 67, 68 (1970); see Acuna v. Kroack, 212 Ariz. 104, 111 n. 9, ¶ 27, 128 P.3d 221, 228 n. 9 (App.2006); Gabriel v.