Marriage of Engler, In re
[…] Christie v. Rolscreen, 448 N.W.2d 447, 450 (Iowa 1989) (quoting Wederath v. Brant, 287 N.W.2d 591, 594 (Iowa 1980)).

We think the jurisdictional issue raised here addresses the authority of the Linn County District Court to hear this particular case, rather than the court's subject matter jurisdiction. The Iowa district courts clearly have subject matter jurisdiction to hear modification actions. Iowa Code § 598.2 (1993) ("The district court has original jurisdiction of the subject matter of this chapter."). This jurisdiction is statewide. See In re Marriage of Rathe, 521 N.W.2d 748, 749 (Iowa 1994). Consequently, the Linn County District Court has jurisdiction to hear the general class of cases to which this case belongs.