Marriage of Engler, In re
[…] Lloyd's jurisdictional argument is based on the holding of In re Ellis, 260 Iowa 508, 149 N.W.2d 804 (1967). There we held that as a rule, the court granting a divorce and awarding child custody has continuing and exclusive jurisdiction to modify the decree. In re Ellis, 260 Iowa at 513, 149 N.W.2d at 808. Ann asserts that Ellis has no continuing validity since the enactment of Iowa Code section 598.25.

In 1970 the legislature enacted section 598.25 which is entitled "Termination of jurisdiction of court granting marriage dissolution decree." 1970 Iowa Acts ch. 1266, § 26. Section 598.25 states in relevant part that:

Whenever a proceeding is initiated in a court for ... modification of a judgment of ... custody granted in an action for dissolution of marriage, the following requirements must be met if such proceedings are initiated in a court other than the court which granted the dissolution decree.

Iowa Code § 598.25 (1993). 1

Lloyd argues that section 598.25 was intended to apply to foreign decrees only. It is true that section 598.25 is available for modification of decrees from other states.