Marriage of Engler, In re
[…] O'Kelley v. Lochner, 259 Iowa 710, 712, 145 N.W.2d 626, 627 (1966).

Nevertheless, with respect to actions brought under Iowa Code chapter 598 (dissolution of marriage), we have held that jurisdiction is the equivalent of venue. Larson v. District Ct., 243 N.W.2d 617, 619 (Iowa 1976). That conclusion was based on Iowa Code section 598.2, which at the time of the Larson decision provided:

The district court in the county where either party resides has jurisdiction of the subject matter of this chapter.

Iowa Code § 598.2 (1975).

The legislature has since rewritten section 598.2 and it now states:

The district court has original jurisdiction of the subject matter of this chapter. Venue shall be in the county where either party resides.

Iowa Code § 598.2 (1993). The amended statute now reflects the traditional distinction between subject matter jurisdiction and venue. See In re Marriage of Russell, 490 N.W.2d 810, 812 (Iowa 1992) (the first sentence of section 598.2 confers subject matter jurisdiction).