Marriage of Peacock, In re
[…] Thomas Peacock, Walla Walla, pro se.

THOMPSON, Chief Judge.

Debbie Drake (formerly Peacock) appeals the award to her former husband, Thomas Peacock, of the dependency exemption income tax deduction for their minor child.

The Peacocks' marriage was dissolved in a decree dated March 4, 1988. The decree awarded custody of the child to Ms. Drake, but awarded the federal tax exemption for the child to Mr. Peacock, on condition that he remain current in his child support payments.

The sole issue is whether the court properly awarded the exemption to Mr. Peacock. RCW 26.09.050 requires a court in entering a decree of dissolution to "make provision for the allocation of the children as federal tax exemptions ..." However, the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 152 makes no provision for such a judicial allocation of the exemption. Generally under the tax code, the custodial parent is entitled to the dependency exemption. 26 U.S.C. § 152(e)(1).