Marshall v. Mcintosh Cnty. Marshall, s. A14A0639
[…] OCGA § 46–5–121(a). To that end, the 911 Service Act authorizes local governments, subject to certain requirements, to operate or contract for the operation of a 911 emergency telephone system and impose a monthly 911 charge on telephone subscribers to fund the system. See OCGA §§ 46–5–127; 46–5–128; 46–5–133. In turn, OCGA § 46–5–131 sets forth certain exemptions from liability in the operation of a 911 emergency telephone system. That statute provides:

(a) Whether participating in a state-wide emergency 9–1–1 system or an emergency 9–1–1 system serving one or more local governments, neither the state nor any local government of the state nor any emergency 9–1–1 system provider or service supplier or its employees, directors, officers, and agents, except in cases of wanton and willful misconduct or bad faith, shall be liable for death or injury to any person or for damage to property as a result of either developing, adopting, establishing, participating in, implementing, maintaining, or carrying out duties involved in operating the emergency 9–1–1 system or in the identification of the telephone number, address, or name associated with any person accessing an emergency 9–1–1 system.

(b) No local government of the State of Georgia shall be required to release, indemnify, defend, or hold harmless any emergency 9–1–1 system provider from any loss, claim, demand, suit, or other action or any liability whatsoever which arises out of subsection (a) of this Code section, unless the local government agrees or has agreed to assume such obligations.

(Emphasis supplied.)

We conclude that OCGA § 46–5–131(a) does not meet the strict criteria for a statutory waiver of sovereign immunity, as this Court explained in Hendon v. DeKalb County, 203 Ga.App. 750, 756–757(2)(c), 417 S.E.2d 705 (1992) (physical precedent only).