Marsing v. Gem Irrigation District
[…] Judgment affirmed.

Costs to respondent.

Budge, Morgan and Holden, JJ., concur.

CONCUR BY: AILSHIE

AILSHIE J., Concurring.--

This proceeding calls in question the constitutionality of that portion of sec. 42-610, I. C. A., as amended by chap. 39 of the 1935 Sess. Laws, wherein it is provided that refunding bonds may be issued maturing in a period not exceeding forty years from date of issue. Sec. 3, art. 8 of the Constitution, provides as follows:

"No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, or other subdivision of the state, shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness, provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof, within twenty years from the time of contracting the same. Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void: provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state."

The rule is well settled (see cases cited by the Chief Justice) that the issuance of refunding bonds need not be submitted to a vote of the people.