Marta v. State
[…] Passley v. State, 323 Ark. 301, 915 S.W.2d 248 (1996). In this respect, substantial evidence is direct or circumstantial evidence that is forceful enough to compel a conclusion and which goes beyond mere speculation or conjecture. Id. In making this determination, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. Id.

On appeal, Mr. Marta claims that the State failed to adequately corroborate the testimony of Mr. Blackford, who the trial court declared was an accomplice as a matter of law. Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-89-111(e)(1) (1987) provides that:

A conviction cannot be had in any case of felony upon the testimony of an accomplice unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows that the offense was committed and the circumstances thereof.

The corroboration must be sufficient standing alone to establish the commission of the offense and to connect the defendant with it. Peeler v. State, 326 Ark. 423, 932 S.W.2d 312 (1996); Gordon v. State, 326 Ark. 90, 931 S.W.2d 91 (1996).