Martel v. Inhabitants of Town of Old Orchard Beach
[…] We observe that 23 M.R.S.A. § 3655 (Supp.1978) 4 provides such a waiver of immunity and does encompass the fact situation presented in the case before us. See Moriarty v. City of Lewiston, 98 Me. 482, 57 A. 790 (1904) (plank obstructing sidewalk); Hutchings v. Inhabitants of Sullivan, 90 Me. 131, 37 A. 883 (1897) (depression in sidewalk). 5

In this case the Plaintiff's exclusive method for recovery was an action brought pursuant to 23 M.R.S.A. § 3655. Venue is governed, therefore, by the provisions of 14 M.R.S.A. § 505 (1964); that statute directs in pertinent part:

(A)ll actions against towns for damages by reason of defects in highways shall be brought and tried in the county in which the town is situated.

The Town of Old Orchard Beach being located in York County, we conclude that for this action venue was improperly laid in Androscoggin County.

We next advert to the disposition made of this case after the Superior Court had correctly decided the appropriate venue.