Martin v. Beer Bd. for City of Dickson
[…] While counties are limited to enforcing the restrictions in state law, cities may impose additional restrictions on the sale of beer. Howard v. Willocks, 525 S.W.2d 132, 135 (Tenn.1975). The only limits placed on the cities' regulatory powers are found in the state and federal constitutions, the state statutes, and in the requirement that cities cannot exercise their power in an arbitrary or discriminatory manner. Beer Bd. v. Brass A Saloon of Rivergate, Inc., 710 S.W.2d 33, 35 (Tenn.1986); Pantry, Inc. v. City of Pigeon Forge, 681 S.W.2d 23, 23-24 (Tenn.1984).

Tenn.Code Ann. § 57-5-301(b)(1) (Supp.1994) provides that beer shall not be sold "between twelve (12:00) o'clock midnight on Saturday and eleven fifty-nine o'clock p.m. (11:59 p.m.) on Sunday." However, except for several circumstances not relevant in this case, the cities have the statutory prerogative to alter the hours of opening and closing, Tenn.Code Ann. § 57-5-106(a) (Supp.1994), and may even authorize the sale of beer on Sunday within their respective jurisdictions.