Martin v. Brady
[…] The trial court held that, because of sovereign immunity and the plaintiffs failure to exhaust his administrative remedies, it lacked subject matter jurisdiction to proceed. Relying on Binette v. Sabo, 244 Conn. 23, 710 A.2d 688 (1998), the plaintiff argues to the contrary. He maintains that a claim for relief that invokes a provision of our state constitution falls within one of the exemptions from filing suit with the claims commissioner. The plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 4-142 (2),2 which provides, in relevant part, that the claims commissioner has no authority to hear "claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts...." The plaintiff contends that § 4-142 (2) is applicable because, in his view, a suit for relief under article first, § 7, of the constitution of Connecticut is a suit that "otherwise is authorized." We are not persuaded and therefore affirm the judgment of the trial court.