Martin v. Thor Motor Coach Inc.
[…] It is this question that the court certifies to the Indiana Supreme Court-with due regard for the State of Indiana's right to define its own commercial law. That

3

is no less true when the MMWA-through which this case pends here-merely serves as a vehicle for state-defined claims.

Warranty law contemplates a remedy-phrased in the Uniform Commercial Code as some minimum or fair quantum of a remedy. See Ind. Code § 26-1-2-719(2) cmt. 1. When a warranty's remedy fails its essential purpose, a buyer often gains access to other remedies under the UCC. See Ind. Code § 26-1-2-719(2) (“Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in IC 26-1.”); but see Rheem Mfg. Co. v. Phelps Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc., 746 N.E.2d 941, 947 (Ind. 2001) (limitation on recovery of consequential damages remained enforceable, even when warranty remedy failed its essential purpose, so long as not unconscionable).