Martinez v. LHM Corp.
[…] An appellant must file a notice of appeal "within 49 days of the date of the entry of judgment, decree, or order from which the party appeals." C.A.R. 4(a). We may extend the deadline by thirty-five days if the appellant can demonstrate excusable neglect. Id.

¶16 We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Hall , ¶ 19. "[W]hen the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we need not look beyond its plain terms and must apply the statute as written." Id. (citing Kyle W. Larson Enters., Inc. v. Allstate Ins. Co. , 2012 COA 160M, ¶ 10, 305 P.3d 409 ).

III. Analysis

¶17 Section 6-1-113(2), under which the district court awarded attorney fees, provides as follows:

Except in a class action or a case brought for a violation of section 6-1-709, and notwithstanding any other law, any person who, in a private civil action, is found to have engaged in or caused another to engage in any deceptive trade practice listed in this article 1 is liable in an amount equal to the sum of:
(a) The greater of:
(I) The amount of actual damages sustained, including prejudgment interest
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT