Martinez v. LHM Corp.
[…] We agree.

A. Preservation

¶11 Martinez argues that LHM failed to preserve its argument regarding CCPA attorney fees for appeal. We need not address preservation because, assuming LHM's arguments are preserved, it's appeal from the March 20, 2018, order is untimely.

B. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

¶12 Generally, this court has jurisdiction to review only final judgments from the district court. § 13-4-102, C.R.S. 2019; C.A.R. 1(a). "[A] decision on the merits is a final judgment for appeal purposes despite any outstanding issue of attorney fees ...." Baldwin v. Bright Mortg. Co. , 757 P.2d 1072, 1074 (Colo. 1988).