Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority v. Auditor of the Commonwealth
[…] We granted the MBTA's application for direct appellate review.

2. Statutory framework. We begin by setting forth background information concerning the privatization law. The General Court stated that "[t]o ensure that citizens of the commonwealth receive high quality public services at low cost, with due regard for the taxpayers of the commonwealth and the needs of public and private workers, [it found] it necessary to regulate such privatization contracts in accordance with sections fifty-three to fifty-five, inclusive." G. L. c. 7, § 52.

Section 53 defines "privatization contract" as "an agreement or combination or series of agreements by which a nongovernmental person or entity agrees with an agency to provide services, valued at one hundred thousand dollars or more, which are substantially similar to and in lieu of, services theretofore provided, in whole or in part, by regular employees of an agency." G. L. c. 7, § 53.