Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority v. Auditor of the Commonwealth
[…] G. L. c. 7, § 52.

Section 53 defines "privatization contract" as "an agreement or combination or series of agreements by which a nongovernmental person or entity agrees with an agency to provide services, valued at one hundred thousand dollars or more, which are substantially similar to and in lieu of, services theretofore provided, in whole or in part, by regular employees of an agency." G. L. c. 7, § 53.

Procedures that agencies must follow when beginning the bidding process for and entering into a privatization contract are set forth in G. L. c. 7, § 54. The statute requires the head of the agency to provide written certification to the Auditor that "(iii) the contract cost ... will be less than the estimated cost [without privatization] ... [and] (iv) the designated bidder and its supervisory employees, while in the employ of said designated bidder, have no adjudicated record of substantial or repeated willful noncompliance with any relevant federal or state regulatory statute." G. L. c. 7, § 54 (7) (iii) & (iv).

Section 55 requires the Auditor to review proposed privatization contracts. Specifically, it states that the proposed contract will not be valid if the Auditor objects within thirty days of receiving the certification required by § 54 (7).