Massachusetts Wholesalers of Malt Beverages, Inc. v. Attorney General
[…] "Distributor" is defined by § 321 as "any person who engages in the sale of beverages in beverage containers to dealers in the commonwealth including any bottler who engages in such sales."

Chapter 94, § 322, provides in pertinent part: "Every beverage container sold or offered for sale in the commonwealth shall have a refund value of not less than five cents." Section 323 provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) Every consumer shall deposit with the dealer the refund value of each beverage container purchased from that dealer; (b) [With an exception not here material], a dealer shall accept from any person during his business hours any empty beverage container of the type, size and brand sold by the dealer within the past sixty days and shall pay that person the refund value of each beverage container returned; (c) [With an exception not here material], a distributor shall accept from any dealer any empty beverage container of the type, size and brand sold by the distributor within the past sixty days and shall pay the dealer the refund value of the beverage container plus a handling fee of at least one cent per container if the empty beverage container is presented at the time of and at the location at which the dealer obtains filled beverage containers from the distributor; (d) [With an exception not here material), a bottler shall accept from a distributor or a dealer any empty reuseable beverage container of the type, size and brand sold by the bottler within the past sixty days and shall pay the distributor or dealer the refund value of the reuseable beverage container plus a handling fee of at least one cent per container if the empty reuseable beverage container is presented at the time and at the location where the distributor or dealer obtains filled reuseable beverage containers from the bottler; provided, however,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Case of Alves
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts Supreme Court
    • April 16, 2008
    ...United States v. Price, 361 U.S. 304, 313, 80 S.Ct. 326, 4 L.Ed.2d 334 (1960).