Massachusetts Wholesalers of Malt Beverages, Inc. v. Com.
[…] Mass. Wholesalers, supra at 342, 567 N.E.2d 183. 4 We held that the unclaimed "deposits" belonged to the bottlers and distributors. Id. at 343, 567 N.E.2d 183.
In 1989, the Legislature amended G.L. c. 94, §§ 321-327, by St.1989, c. 653, §§ 68-72, 235-237 (amendment), adding a number of sections to the bottle bill. A new provision, G.L. c. 94, § 323(h ) (1990 ed.), required bottlers and distributors to maintain, as of January 1, 1990, a Amounts in the fund may only be expended to pay refund values for returned nonreusable beverage containers, and "shall not be used to pay the handling fees required by [§ 323(c )-(e ) ]." Id. In addition, the fund shall be maintained "on behalf of consumers who have purchased refundable non-reusable beverage containers and on behalf of the commonwealth; ... for no purposes are amounts in such fund to be regarded as income of said bottlers or distributors." Id. The bottler or distributor may, however, transfer to its own account any interest earned on the fund. G.L. c. 94, § 323C.