Matter of Alvarez v. Precast, W.C. No. 4-510-350 (Colo. 12/19/2003)
[…] This placed the total amount of benefits paid at the cap. The claimant then applied for an award of PTD benefits.

In response, the respondents offered vocational rehabilitation services in the form of English Language classes, which the claimant accepted. Consequently, the respondents argued the claimant is precluded from receiving PTD benefits by operation of § 8-42-111(3), C.R.S. 2003, which states:

"A disabled employee capable of rehabilitation which would enable the employee to earn any wages in the same or other employment, who refuses an offer of employment by the same or other employer or an offer of vocational rehabilitation paid for by the employer shall not be awarded permanent total disability." (Emphasis added).

On conflicting vocational evidence, the ALJ found that from the date of MMI through the date of the hearing on June 24, 2003, the claimant proved he is permanently and totally disabled.