Maturo v. State Employees Retirement Commission
[…] The legislature passed the bill but, on July 2, 2015, Governor Malloy vetoed it. See Public Acts 2015, No. 15-188; Commission's brief, Exhibit A. The parties then briefed the case and the court heard the appeal on December 18, 2015.

II

Under the UAPA, General Statutes § 4-166 et seq., judicial review of an agency decision is " very restricted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) MacDermid, Inc. v. Dept. of Environmental Protection, 257 Conn. 128, 136-37, 778 A.2d 7 (2001). Section 4-183(j) of the General Statutes provides as follows: " The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."