Chairperson, Conn. Med. Examining Bd. v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] Freedom of Information Commission, 301 Conn. 323, 338, 21 A.3d 737 (2011). In the present case, the parties contest the meaning of two terms contained within the definition of “pending claim” in § 1–200(8): “demand for legal relief” and “intention to institute an action in an appropriate forum if such relief or right is not granted.” We therefore examine the relevant statutes to determine whether the letter qualifies as a pending claim under § 1–200(8).

The act requires that [t]he meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1–200, shall be open to the public.” General Statutes § 1–225(a). Section 1–200(6) defines an executive session as “a meeting of a public agency at which the public is excluded” for one of five specified purposes.6 This court has narrowly construed these purposes because “the general rule under the ... [a]ct is disclosure....” New Haven v. Freedom of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
68 cases
  • Freedom of Info. Officer v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n