Maureen G., Matter of
[…] And yet, there exists proof of danger to Maureen of future harm due to a lack of parental capacity on the part of her primary caretaker. It is this risk of harm which causes Maureen G. to be neglected.

The Court now turns to the case of the respondent father.

At the close of all the evidence herein, respondent father moved to dismiss the petition against him in that he was not the custodian of the deceased nor surviving, child, did not live in the household with them, and was not responsible for their care, as defined in F.C.A. Sec. 1012. Moreover, he contends that he committed no acts of abuse or neglect toward his children.

In disposing of the first branch of respondent father's motion to dismiss, the Court refers to the language of the controlling statute.

"When used in this article (F.C.A. Art. 10) and unless the specific context indicates otherwise:

(a) 'Respondent' includes any parent or other person legally responsible for a child's care who is alleged to have abused or neglected such child . . .

(e) 'Abused child' means a child less than eighteen years of age whose parent or other person legally responsible for his care (has abused said child) . . .

(f) 'Neglected child' means a child less than eighteen years of age

(i) whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to exercise a minimum degree of care . . ..

(g) 'Person legally responsible' includes the child's custodian, guardian, any other person responsible for the child's care at the relevant time. Custodian may include any person continually or at regular intervals found in the same household as the child when the conduct of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of the child. " (F.C.A. Sec. 1012.) (Emphasis added.)