Maxwell v. Hospital Authority of Dade, Walker & Catoosa Counties
[…] Maxwell was personal and therefore excluded from workers' compensation coverage. OCGA § 34-9-11 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, ... at common law or otherwise, on account of ... injury...." Injury is defined in OCGA § 34-9-1(4) as "injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment ..." but the definition does "not include injury caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee for reasons personal to such employee...." "Whether the [attack] resulting in [Mrs. Maxwell's] injuries occurred for 'reasons personal to' her, thereby excluding those injuries from workers' compensation coverage, depends upon whether the injuries arose out of and in the course of [Mrs. Maxwell's] employment with [defendant].