Maxwell v. Hospital Authority of Dade, Walker & Catoosa Counties
[…] Mrs. Maxwell could not identify the assailant and neither he nor the "look-out" was ever apprehended.

Plaintiffs contend the trial court erred in granting defendant's motion for summary judgment on the basis that their tort claim against defendant was barred by the exclusive remedy provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act and in failing to find the assault upon Mrs. Maxwell was personal and therefore excluded from workers' compensation coverage. OCGA § 34-9-11 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, ... at common law or otherwise, on account of ... injury...." Injury is defined in OCGA § 34-9-1(4) as "injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment ..." but the definition does "not include injury caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee for reasons personal to such employee...."