May v. Petersen
[…] People v. Patton , 2016 COA 187, ¶ 7, 425 P.3d 1152. Our goal in interpreting a statute is to give effect to the legislature's intent. Id. at ¶ 9. We read statutory words and phrases in context, interpret them according to their plain meaning, and construe them according to the rules of grammar and common usage. Id. We also avoid "constructions that would render any words or phrases superfluous or lead to illogical or absurd results." Id. (citation omitted).

III. Analysis

A. Application of Sections 42-4-807 and 42-4-808

¶ 12 Mr. May first argues that, under sections 42-4-807 and 42-4-808, Ms. Petersen was negligent as a matter of law for failing to yield the right-of-way to Mr. May. We disagree.

¶ 13 Section 42-4-808(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

[A]ny driver of a vehicle who approaches an individual who has an obviously apparent disability shall immediately come to a full stop and take such precautions before proceeding as are necessary to avoid an accident or injury to said individual. ... A disability shall be deemed to be obviously apparent if, by way of example and without limitation, the individual is using a mobility device, is assisted by a service animal, as defined in section 24-34-301, C.R.S., is being assisted by another person, or is walking with an obvious physical impairment.

The statute further provides that any person who violates any of its provisions commits a class A traffic offense. Id.

¶ 14 Section 42-4-807 also requires drivers to "exercise due care" to avoid colliding with a pedestrian on a roadway and to "exercise proper precaution" upon observing a child or an obviously confused or incapacitated person upon a roadway.