Mayle v. Ferguson
[…] Jennings, 143 W.Va. 57, 63, 99 S.E.2d 740, 744 (1957). Although the record in the present action is silent on the issue of indigency, even with respect to a nonindigent defendant, this Court held in Syllabus Point 1 of State ex rel. Johnson v. McKenzie, 159 W.Va. 795, 226 S.E.2d 721 (1976), that, "The Due Process Clause of the state and federal constitutions requires that a convicted defendant be furnished a trial transcript for which he has made a timely request."
The statutory basis for an indigent's right to a transcript in a criminal case is found in West Virginia Code § 51-7-7 (1981 Replacement Vol.), which provides, in pertinent part, that, "In any case wherein an indigent person has filed a notice of intent to seek an appeal ... the court ... shall ... direct the court reporter to furnish a transcript of the testimony and proceedings of the trial ... to the convicted person...." In State ex rel. Banach v.