McArthur v. State
[…] Rogers v. State , 296 So. 3d 500, 519 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020) (en banc) (Bilbrey, J., concurring).

Had Appellant been sentenced before the State withdrew its initial concession, he faced the prospect of receiving a shorter sentence as well as the assurance of a future sentence review hearing to again provide an opportunity to reduce the sentence.4 See § 921.1402(2), Fla. Stat. (2017). Because of the many factors to be considered by the trial court, it is understandable that adequate preparation was necessary by both the Appellant's counsel and the State before resentencing. See § 921.1401(2)(a)(j), Fla. Stat. (2017) (listing "factors relevant to the offense and the defendant's youth and attendant circumstances" to be considered by the sentencing court). But this preparation worked to Appellant's detriment because in the interim the caselaw changed and he lost the chance to be resentenced.