Mccain v. Commonwealth Of Va., Record No. 0536-09-1
[…] Rawls v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 334, 349, 634 S.E.2d 697, 704 (2006).

A.FORGERY

Appellant contends the crime of forgery cannot be committed without a signature. Appellant reasons that signing the check with an apparent social security number rendered the check invalid on its face and, therefore, not the subject of a forgery. Relying on statutory construction principles, appellant cites to Code §§ 8.3A-103 and-104 to support his contention that the requirements for a valid negotiable instrument contained therein trump the statutory requirements for forgery under Code § 18.2-172. We disagree.

A person is criminally liable under Code § 18.2-172 if he "forge[s] any writing,... to the prejudice of another's right, or utter[s], or attempt[s] to employ as true, such forged writing, knowing it to be forged." Forgery "is defined as 'the false making or materially altering with intent to defraud, of any writing which, if genuine, might apparently be of legal efficacy, or the foundation of legal liability.'" Fitzgerald v. Commonwealth, 227 Va. 171, 173, 313 S.E.2d 394, 395 (1984) (quoting Bullock v.