McCammon v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist.
[…] Mathematics and science were two such shortage areas. McCammon teaches both subjects.

Pursuant to this provision, after July 1, 1985 new teachers in shortage fields were given full credit for their prior training and experience. McCammon claims that this too violates his rights under Education Code section 45028. The District contends that this is authorized by Government Code section 3543.2, subdivision (d), which states: "Notwithstanding section 45028 of the Education Code, the public school employer and the exclusive representative shall, upon the request of either party, meet and negotiate regarding the payment of additional compensation based on criteria other than years of training and years of experience. If the public school employer and the exclusive representative do not reach mutual agreement, then the provisions of section 45028 of the Education Code shall apply."

McCammon filed his petition for writ of mandate on June 30, 1986. In it he asked the court to require the District to place him on Schedule 27 of the salary table retroactive to the date he was hired, and to pay him the consequent back pay.

The District opposed the petition.